logo
logo

TRUCE FILMS PRIVACY POLICY

 

TRUCE FILMS complies with the Australian state and commonwealth privacy laws including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (collectively, "Privacy Laws") as well as GDPR.

TRUCE FILMS is committed to the privacy of its website users and to continue providing products in a confidential and safe manner.

This Privacy Policy summarises how TRUCE FILMS handles personal information with respect to:

  • any official TRUCE FILMS website (“Website”) including any forms on the Website;
  • any software used to provide the Website; and
  • any services provided by or to a User through the Website or the App,

(collectively, “Platform”).

TRUCE FILMS will respect and keep secure all personal and sensitive information provided to TRUCE FILMS by users and clients of its Platform (individually and collectively, “User/s”) in accordance with applicable privacy laws and this Privacy Policy.  

By downloading, installing or continuing to use the Platform, a User:

  • acknowledges understanding and acceptance of; and
  • consents to the collect, use, store, process and disclose your personal information in accordance with,

this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time.

Information TRUCE FILMS collects and holds

Personal Information

Definition [non-EU]

If the User is not an EU Entity, "personal information" is defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as “information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.”

Definition [EU-only]

If the User is an EU Entity, "personal information" is defined as “any data that can be used to identify a living person directly or indirectly”.

From time to time, TRUCE FILMS may collect certain of a User's personal information.  TRUCE FILMS only collects that personal information that is reasonably necessary for or related to TRUCE FILMS’s business or to facilitate the use of the Platform by Users.

The kind of information TRUCE FILMS collects will depend on a User's relationship with TRUCE FILMS (e.g. as a Platform user, customer, business partner, employee or contractor).  

Generally, the only personal information TRUCE FILMS collects about a User is that information which a User choose to disclose to TRUCE FILMS or which a User authorises TRUCE FILMS to obtain.

The type of information TRUCE FILMS collect may include a User/User’s:

  • name and contact information (including telephone and mobile number, email address and residential and postal address);
  • business’s account details
  • age
  • gender
  • languages spoken
  • ethnicity
  • place of birth
  • social media information (including Instagram, Facebook, websites and other like services)
  • related company name and contact information (including ABN/ACN)
  • residential/work address
  • photographs
  • physical location
  • hardware/browser/software used to access the Platform
  • IP addresses
  • other information as reasonably required for any purpose in connection with TRUCE FILMS’s business (including information contained in communications between a User and TRUCE FILMS or forms or other documents provided to TRUCE FILMS by a User and any information TRUCE FILMS or required to collected by law)

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is a special category of the most sensitive personal information including racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, police record, health and disability information etc.

TRUCE FILMS may collect sensitive information as reasonably required for any purpose in connection with TRUCE FILMS’s business.

Credit card details

TRUCE FILMS does not collect or store credit card numbers.

How TRUCE FILMS collects and holds personal information

Where possible, TRUCE FILMS will collect a User's personal information directly from a User, but information may also be collected via:

  • IP loggers;
  • IP addresses;
  • cookies;
  • social media;
  • wi-fi routers; and
  • GPS devices

Personal and sensitive information may be collected from a User when a User provides it to TRUCE FILMS directly.

TRUCE FILMS has established appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard any information TRUCE FILMS collects. This helps prevent unauthorised access, maintains data accuracy and ensures that the information is used correctly.

All data transferred to and from TRUCE FILMS's servers is encrypted and a firewall is in place to prevent intrusion.  All data stored within TRUCE FILMS’s systems is designed to only be able to be accessed by authorised TRUCE FILMS officers, employees, contractors and the relevant hosting facility.

The purposes for which TRUCE FILMS collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information. 

TRUCE FILMS collects personal information that TRUCE FILMS considers relevant for the purpose of providing TRUCE FILMS’s services or the Platform. TRUCE FILMS will not use or disclose personal information collected about an individual for the purposes of direct marketing unless the individual has given TRUCE FILMS consent to do so.  TRUCE FILMS will not disclose any personal information to any third-party overseas recipients unless the individual has given TRUCE FILMS consent to do so.

Some of the ways TRUCE FILMS uses personal information includes to:

  • communicate with a User and others as part of TRUCE FILMS’s business
  • enable TRUCE FILMS to provide a product
  • personalise a User's TRUCE FILMS user experience
  • send a User information regarding changes to TRUCE FILMS’s policies, other terms and conditions, on-line services and other administrative issues
  • manage accounts and perform other administrative and operational tasks (including risk management, systems development and testing, credit scoring and staff training, collecting debts and market or client satisfaction research)
  • prevent, detect and investigate crime, including fraud and money laundering, and analyse and manage other commercial risks
  • verify information given to TRUCE FILMS
  • to identify you when you contact us
  • carry out market research and analysis, including satisfaction surveys
  • provide marketing information to a User (including information about other products and services offered by selected third party partners) in preferences a User have expressed
  • manage TRUCE FILMS’s infrastructure and business operations and comply with internal policies and procedures, including those relating to auditing accounting billing and collections IT systems data and website hosting business continuity and records, document and print management
  • process payments, refunds, replacements and repairs
  • resolve complaints and handle requests for data access or correction
  • comply with applicable laws and regulatory obligations (including laws outside a User's country of residence), such as those relating to anti-money laundering, sanctions and anti-terrorism
  • comply with legal process and respond to requests from public and governmental authorities (in outside a User's country of residence)
  • establish and defend legal rights protect TRUCE FILMS’s operations or those of any of TRUCE FILMS’ group companies or insurance business partners, TRUCE FILMS’s rights or property and/or that of TRUCE FILMS’ group companies, a User or others and pursue available remedies or limit TRUCE FILMS’ damages

To whom does TRUCE FILMS disclose a User's personal information?

TRUCE FILMS may disclose a User's personal information to:

  • the User
  • government authorities (where required by law including workers compensation laws)
  • third parties involved in court action (where required by law)
  • other parties that provide support services to TRUCE FILMS including support services, merchant services, marketing programs for the purposes of marketing TRUCE FILMS products only
  • third party professional advisers
  • potential business partners or purchasers
  • any other persons contemplated by this Privacy Policy

What happens if a User doesn't provide personal or sensitive information?

If a User does not provide some or all of the information requested, TRUCE FILMS may not be able to provide TRUCE FILMS’s products, permit a User to open or use a user account or give a User access to the Platform.

Using a pseudonym or engaging with TRUCE FILMS anonymously

Where practicable, a User will be given the opportunity to engage with TRUCE FILMS on an anonymous basis or using a pseudonym.  Due to the nature of TRUCE FILMS’s services, in most cases, the use of a pseudonym anonymity will not be possible.

Miscellaneous

Website cookies and usage information

When a User accesses TRUCE FILMS’s Platform, TRUCE FILMS may use software embedded in TRUCE FILMS’s Platform and TRUCE FILMS may place small data files (or cookies) on a User's computer or other device to collect information about which pages a User's view, how a User reach those pages, what a User does when a User visits a page, the length of time a User remains on the page and how TRUCE FILMS performs in providing content to a User. A cookie does not identify individuals personally, but it does identify computers.

A User can set a User's browser to notify a User when a User receive a cookie and this will provide a User with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.
 TRUCE FILMS may gather a User's IP address as part of TRUCE FILMS’s business activities and to assist with any operational difficulties or support issues with TRUCE FILMS’s services.  This information does not identify a User personally.

External links

The Platform may contain links to other websites. When a User accesses these links, TRUCE FILMS recommends that a User read the website owner's privacy statement before disclosing a User's personal information. TRUCE FILMS does not accept responsibility for inappropriate use, collection, storage or disclosure of a User's personal information collected outside TRUCE FILMS’s Platform.

Storage

TRUCE FILMS will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

However, electronic transmission of information is never completely secure or error-free. As a result, TRUCE FILMS cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information electronically transmitted by a User and a User provides their personal information at their own risk. To the maximum extent provided by the relevant laws, TRUCE FILMS is not responsible or liable for the electronic transmission of personal information to TRUCE FILMS or to third parties.

Cross-border disclosures of a User's personal information

TRUCE FILMS does currently use off-shore service providers with regard to storage of personal information data including email services, support service and telephonic services.  TRUCE FILMS reserves the right to use data hosting facilities and third-party service providers both in Australia and overseas to assist TRUCE FILMS with providing our goods and services.

Right to opt out of personal information use

TRUCE FILMS will comply with any request from a User to process or cease using their personal information data as soon as practicable.

Unless a User specifically opts-out of use of personal information for marketing purposes, TRUCE FILMS will assume TRUCE FILMS has a User's implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future.

Right to rectification

TRUCE FILMS has obligations to take reasonable steps to correct personal information held by TRUCE FILMS if TRUCE FILMS is satisfied that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held.

TRUCE FILMS will comply with any request from a User to update and/or correct their personal information data within 28 days.

TRUCE FILMS may take reasonable steps to verify a User's identity before making any such changes.

In cases where the information was provided by a third party, TRUCE FILMS may not be able to correct information and a User may have to contact the third-party that gave information to TRUCE FILMS.

Right of access [EU only]

If the User is an EU Entity, TRUCE FILMS will comply with any request from a User to access their personal information data erased within 28 days.

Right to erasure [EU only]

If the User is an EU Entity, TRUCE FILMS will comply with any request from a User to object to have their personal information data erased within 28 days.

Right to data portability [EU only]

If the User is an EU Entity, TRUCE FILMS will comply with any request from a User to obtain and/or use their personal information data for their own purposes within 28 days.

Policy changes

TRUCE FILMS may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. The revised Privacy Policy will take effect when it is posted on TRUCE FILMS’s Website, implemented in the Platform or otherwise communicated to a User.  TRUCE FILMS suggests that a User review TRUCE FILMS’s Privacy Policy regularly.

Applicable law

This agreement is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Victoria, Australia.

The User irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria, Australia.

If any provision of this agreement is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of law, such invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the remainder of this agreement, which will continue in full force and effect.

Definitions

In this Privacy Policy:

“TRUCE FILMS” means TRUCE FILMS PTY LTD [ACN 14142727] and any "Related Body Corporate" within the meaning of the Section 50 of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

"EU Entity" means a User that:

a. is incorporated; or

b. ordinarily resides (wholly or partly),

in a European Union member state from time to time.

Contacting TRUCE FILMS

To exercise a right under this Privacy Policy, make further inquiries or to complain about a breach of the law (including the Australian Privacy Principles or a registered Australian Privacy Principles code, if applicable) a User should contact TRUCE FILMS as follows: 

The Privacy Officer

TRUCE FILMS

5A Glasshouse Road, Collingwood VIC 3066

Email: privacy@trucefilms.com

TRUCE FILMS takes all complaints regarding privacy of information seriously. TRUCE FILMS will respond to any inquiries in a reasonable time. 

Melbourne

5A Glasshouse Road


Collingwood VIC 3066

+61 3 9645 7512

hello@trucefilms.com

instagram icon
linkedIn icon
© 

2024 Truce. All rights reserved.

Privacy Policy